Please be advised that this website is optimised for modern browsers. Consider upgrading your version of Internet Explorer.


Gigabit FTTH residential Gateway

Gigabit FTTH residential Gateway

E503 Gigabit FTTH residential Gateway

The ADT-E503 is the next generation Gigabit residential fiber gateway for Fiber to the Home. E503 features auto sensing WAN, 100/1000 Base-BX interface, four Gigabit Ethernet LAN ports, two FXS POTS ports, two USB host 2.0 and 802.11n WiFi.


  • ADT E503 next generation gigabit residential gateway for FTTH

    The E503 is the next generation Gigabit residential fiber gateway for Fiber to the Home. The ADT-E503 features auto sensing WAN, 100/1000 Base-BX interface, four Gigabit Ethernet LAN ports, two FXS POTS ports, two USB host 2.0 and 802.11n WiFi. E503 is designed with a passive fiber tray that can be preinstalled in the customer premises and an active CPE parts that will slide onto the passive fiber tray. The fiber tray may be equipped with a remote managed CATV module.

     

    • Auto sensing WAN interface GbE (100/1000 Base-BX, SC connector)
    • Four Gigabit Ethernet LAN
    • 802.11n WiFi
    • Two USB host 2.0
    • Two FXS ports for VOIP
    • Remote management via HTTP. TFTP or TR-069
    • Based on Broadcom 6818 CPU
    • Optional CATV module with remote management
  • Hardware

    Local Interface
    Four 10/1 DOll 000 Base-T Ethernet ports
    Integrated 802.11 n WLAN Access Point with external or internal antennas, back ward compatible with 802.11 big WAN Interface
    100/1000 Base-BX • Single-mode single fiber transceiver
    Operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310 nm and receiver at 1470nm to 1590nm
    SC Connector

    Analog Voice Interface
    Two FXS ports with RJ-11 OAM
    Through Web browser, remotely or locally
    One hidden console port (RS-232) for maintenance

    Software

    Routing
    Supports Point-to-Point Protocol and user authentication via PAp, CHAP or MS-CHAP
    Routing Information Protocol (RIP) v1 and v2, static route
    DHCP client, server and relay agent NAT / PAT - RFC1631 with support for extensive ALGs
    DNS relay Firewall
    NAT, DMZ and ALGs
    Stateful Packet Inspection (SPI) with DOS protection - Ping of Death, SYN Flood LAND
    Protection against IP and MAC address spoofing
    UPnP NAT traversal and VPN / IPSec pass-through Wireless
    Supports 802.1x; WEP; WEP2; WPA; TKIP; AES; 802.11 i
    Hidden SSID
    WMM for advanced Quality of Service AES in hardware

    Voice
    Supports voice CODECs like G.711, G.726, G.729A, G.722, BV16, ILBC, T.38 etc
    G.168 line echo cancellation with programmable tail
    Adaptive jitter buffer, packet loss concealment (PLC), voice activity detection (VAD), comfort noise generation (CNG) and Caller ID
    DTMF tone detection and generation, Fax / Modem detection and passthrough VolP and Telephony Supplementary Services
    Supports SIP (RFC3261), SDP (RFC2327, RFC3264) as well as both TCP and UDP transport
    Supports User Agent Client (UAC) User Agent Server (UAS) call, or proxy call routing
    Supports SIP and telephone URL addressing
    Supports in-band DTMF tone sending/ receiving and out-band DTMF signaling with RTP, as per RFC2833

    Configuration and Network Management
    SNMP GET, SET and TRAPs for four groups in MIB-II
    Embedded syslog
    UPnP Internet Gateway Device (lGD) compliance
    Management and configuration via Web / HTTP
    Remote management via HTTP, TFTP or TR-069
    Supports TR-069/098
    Supports TR-104
    Supports TR-111 part 1
    Supports TR-140

    Product sheet

  • Operation Temperature: 0ºC - 45°C
    Operation Humidity: 5% - 95% (non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature: -20°C - +85°C
    Storage Humidity: 5% - 95% (non-condensing)

    Power
    12VDC 2A
    Power consumption in accordance with EU CoC Broadband equipment
    Physical Dimensions (230 x 155 x 30 mm)