Please be advised that this website is optimised for modern browsers. Consider upgrading your version of Internet Explorer.


AONT-1040 GPON ONT Gateway

1040

We provide cost-effective services to single family units

(AONT-1000 family), small to medium businesses (AONT-2000 family), or multiple dwelling/multiple tenant units (AONT-3000 family).


  • Allied Data Technologies International BV provides a full line of GPON Optical Network Terminals (ONTs).

    We provide cost-effective services to single family units (AONT-1000 family), small to medium businesses (AONT-2000 family), or multiple dwelling/multiple tenant units (AONT-3000 family).

    Every AONT is fully FSAN (ITU-T G.984) compliant, and capable of providing standard POTS and Ethernet user services, but each is capable of also providing services unique to its target application.

    The AONT-1000 family comes with optional RF video overlay, and is available in indoor and outdoor versions. The AONT-2000 family small business units (SBU) provide multiple E1 service ports providing TDMoIP, POTS lines and Gigabit Ethernet interfaces.

    The AONT-3000 family MDU features configurable service cards that provide various combinations of POTS, Ethernet and VDSL2+ services.

  • Features

    • Indoor wall or table mount
    • Four 10/100 Base-T Ethernet RJ-45 Ports + 802.11 b/g/n wireless interface
    • Built-in L3 routing gateway with NAT/NAPT and Firewall
    • Built-in L2 wire-speed switch, 128/256 MAC addresses and 16/32 VLAN VIDs
    • MAC address limiting
    • CustomerVID (VLAN ID) tagged (802.1 Q), priority tagged (802.1 p) and untagged frames, Stacked VLAN (Q-in-Q)
    • ToS/DSCP to 802.1 p mapping IGMPvl/v2/v3 snooping and filtering
    • Ethernet UNI output shaping, and upstream scheduling
    • GPON "dying gasp" power loss indica­tion

    Applications
    The AONT-1040 has been optimized for single family homes or apartments and small home offices (SOHO) or small businesses.

    High Bandwidth GPON
    The AONT-1040 is fully FSAN (lTU-T G.984) compliant with a 1.244 Gb/s upstream and 2.488 Gb/s downstream, Class B+ GPON system. In addition, it supports downstream AES (128-bit key) and downstream and/or upstream FEC RS(255,239).

    Ethernet Quality of Service
    The AONT-1040 has extensive Ethernet QoS features, including 802.3x flow control, DSCP to 802.1 p mapping, upstream congestion control, and down­ stream traffic scheduling for premium or time sensitive content. Intelligent and robust buffer and queue management for Ethernet traffic, with individual priori­ tizable queues, ensures that tiered residential service offerings based on differ­ ent bit-rates and QoS can be supported.

    Gateway
    The AONT-1040 contains both a built-in wire-speed L2 802.1 Q VLAN switch and a built-in L3 routing gateway with Port forwarding, NAT and NAPT address trans­ lation, built-in PPPoE support for HSI, and a integrated stateful Packet Inspection Firewall with a configurable Access Control List (ACL) and application-level gateway (ALG). Support for VPN (L2TP, PPTP and IPSec) pass through is also provided. As part of the gateway function there is a DHCP Client and server, and a DNS server.

    Security
    The AONT-1040 comes with the latest security features, including MAC address spoofing protection, MAC/IP address port binding, MAC/IP address limiting on a per port basis, per-port Access Control List (ACL) based on port, MAC address and Ether-type, DOS prevention, WEP, and WPA/WPA2.

    Flexible Management
    The AONT-1040 is managed from the AOLT-4000 OLT over the GPON's OMCI channel. The AOLT in turn is managed with either Alphion's Element Manage­ ment System (AEMS) that provides configuration, profile based provisioning, event and fault management and performance monitoring for the AONT, or with a 3rd party EMS using SNMP or a legacy NMS.

  • Optical Interface
    Standard GPON Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant
    Link Budget 28 dB (Class B+)
    Wavelength Upstream: 1310 nm; Downstream: 1490 nm
    Line Rate +0.5 to +5.0 dBm
    Output power -27 dBm (at 10 dB extinction ratio)Sensitivity*
    Overload -8dBm
    Distance up to 60 km (depending on split ratio and reach extension)
    Connector SC/APC

    GPON lC Layer
    FEC & AES AES (128-bit key) and FEC RS (255,239)
    DBA Yes
    No. GEM Ports Number is software dependent
    No. TCONT/AllocID Number is software dependent

    Video Interfaces
    Not applicable, IP Video (Multicast or Unicast) over the Data Interface

    Data Interfaces
    Type Four 10/100 Base-T RJ-45 Ethernet interfaces
    Rate & Duplex Auto-negotiation
    MDI/MDIX Auto-sensing

    VLAN Support
    802.1 Q with VLAN tag manipula­ tion as well as Legacy Mode operation, VLAN Stacking (Q-inQ), VLAN Translation 128/256 MAC Address and 16/32
    MAC & VLAN VLAN lDs, 128 multicast groups and IGMP V2!V3 snooping, Broadcast/Multicast rate limiting, MAC address limiting CoS based on VID, 802.1 p, and IP Table
    Priority ToS/DSCP, and IP VID=O 802.1 p, ToS/DSCP to 802.1 p mapping, 802.1 p marking/remarking

    Gateway
    Routing L3 software configurable
    Address Assignment PPPoE, DHCP or Static
    Address Translation NAT/NAPT and STP firewall with ACL and ALG (application-level gateway)

    Services
    DHCP client and server, DNS, VPN (PPTP, L2TP,IPSec)Pass-through, Port forwarding

    Product sheet

  • Temperature 0 to +45°C
    Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    Jitter Buffer Static or Dynamic

    Physical
    WxDxH 220 mm x 160 mm x 35 mm
    Powering +12VDC
    Mounting Wall and table mounting

    Compliance
    EMC EN55022, CISPR-22 Class A, ETSI 300 386, TEC SD/EMI-Ol/02 Sept. 2001 EN60950, UL60950, CE, Optical I EC -60825-1 Class B Laser safety per G.664
    Laser Safety EC -60825-1 Class 1 laser safety per G.664, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11 Class 1
    Environmental EN300019-1-3 Class 3.1 E
    Transient EN/IEC61 000-4-4 (2001) Level 2
    Radiant EN/IEC61 000-4-3 (2002) level 2
    Conductive Immunity EN/IEC61 000-4-6 (2001) level 2
    Surge EN/IEC61 000-4-5 (2001) O.5KV (line) and l.5KV (earth)
    ESD EN/IEC61 000-4-2 (2001) Contact level 2 and air discharge level 3