Please be advised that this website is optimised for modern browsers. Consider upgrading your version of Internet Explorer.


AONT-1010

1010-2

GPON ONT Triple Play

We provide cost-effective services to single family units

(AONT-1000 family), small to medium businesses (AONT-2000 family), or multiple dwelling/multiple tenant units (AONT-3000 family).


  • Allied Data Technologies International BV provides a full line of GPON Optical Network Terminals (ONTs).

    We provide cost-effective services to single family units (AONT-1000 family), small to medium businesses (AONT-2000 family), or multiple dwelling/multiple tenant units (AONT-3000 family).

    Every AONT is fully FSAN (ITU-T G.984) compliant, and capable of providing standard POTS and Ethernet user services, but each is capable of also providing services unique to its target application.

    The AONT-1000 family comes with optional RF video overlay, and is available in indoor and outdoor versions. The AONT-2000 family small business units (SBU) provide multiple E1 service ports providing TDMoIP, POTS lines and Gigabit Ethernet interfaces.

    The AONT-3000 family MDU features configurable service cards that provide various combinations of POTS, Ethernet and VDSL2+ services.

  • Features

    • Small-form factor
    • Indoor wall or table mount
    • One10/1 OOBase-T Ethernet RJ-45 Port
    • Built-in L2 switch
    • 128 MAC address and 16 VLAN group
    • MAC address limiting
    • ToS/DSCP to 802.1 pmapping
    • GPON "dying gasp" power loss indica­tion

    Applications
    The AONT-1010 is a compact GPON ONT designed and optimized to provide triple play services for a single family residence. The AONT1010 has one 10/100/1000 BaseT port that can be used to provide high speed data, voice and video services. The AONT-1010 supports a wire speed data interface that supports advanced L2 and VLAN features for providing rate and priority controlled high speed internet access. To enable VolP access, the AONT-1010 supports interfacing external lAD box or Home Router with voice capability through the Ethernet Interface. AONT-1010 supports video contents delivered in the form of data (by multicast or unicast).

    High Bandwidth GPON
    The AONT-1010 is fully FSAN (lTU-T G.984) compliant with a 1.244 Gb/s upstream and 2.488 Gb/s downstream, Class B+ GPON system. In addition, it supports downstream AES (128-bit key) and downstream and upstream FEC RS(255,239).

    Ethernet Quality of Service
    The AONT-1010 has extensive Ethernet QoS features, including 802.3x flow control, DSCP to 802.1 p mapping, upstream congestion control, and down­ stream traffic scheduling for premium or time sensitive content. Intelligent and robust buffer and queue management for Ethernet traffic, with individual prioritizable queues, ensures that tiered residential service offerings based on different bit-rates and QoS can be supported.

    Security
    The AONT-1010 comes with the latest security features, including MAC address spoofing protection, MAC/IP address port binding, MAC/IP address limiting on a per port basis, Access Control List (ACL) based on port, MAC address and Ether-type, and DOS prevention.

    Small form-factor
    A space conscious package for simplified wall or table mounting.

    Flexible Management
    The AONT-1010 is managed from the AOLT-4000 OLT over the GPON's OM CI channel. The AOLT in turn is managed with either Alphion's Element Manage­ ment System (AEMS) that provides configuration, profile based provisioning, event and fault management and performance monitoring for the AONT, or with a 3rd party EMS using SNMP or a legacy NMS.

  • Optical Interface
    Standard GPON Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant
    Link Budget 28 dB (Class B+)
    Wavelength Upstream: 1310 nm; Downstream: 1490 nm
    Line Rate +0.5 to +5.0 dBm
    Output power -27 dBm (at 10 dB extinction ratio)Sensitivity*
    Overload -8dBm
    Connector SC/APC (required for RF-Overlay)

    GPON lC Layer
    FEC & AES AES (128-bit key) and FEC RS (255,239)
    DBA Yes
    No. GEM Ports Number is software dependent
    No. TCONT/AllocID Number is software dependent

    Data Interfaces
    Type Four 10/100/1000 Base-T RJ-45 Ethernet interfaces
    Rate & Duplex Auto-negotiation
    MDI/MDIX Auto-sensing
    VLAN Support 802.1 Q with VLAN tag manipulat­ion
    MAC & VLAN Table 128 MAC Address and 16 VLAN IDs
    Priority VLAN 802.1 p, VID=O 802.1 p, vToS/DSCP to 802.1 p mapping

    Product sheet

  • Temperature -5 to +50°C
    Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

    Physical
    WxDxH 125 mm x 96 mm x 32 mm
    Powering +12VDC
    Mounting Wall and table mounting

    Compliance

    EMC EN55022, CISPR-22 Class A, ETSI 300
    Safety 386, TEC SD/EMI-Ol/02 Sept. 2001 EN60950, UL60950, CE, Optical I EC -60825-1 Class B Laser safety per G.664
    Transient RF Immunity EN/IEC61 000-4-4 (2001) Level 2
    Radiant EN/IEC61 000-4-3 (2002) level 2
    Conductive Immunity EN/IEC61 000-4-6 (2001) level 2
    Surge EN/IEC61 000-4-5 (2001) O.5KV (line) and l.5KV (earth)
    ESD EN/IEC61 000-4-2 (2001) Contact level 2 and air discharge level 3